The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: Where the Range Actually Starts
The common assumption is that the entry price for The Row sits somewhere north of three thousand dollars. The coverage lives at that level, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. The genuine floor is much lower than that. Observed 2026 market prices put the start of the line at $590, with a real shelf of the row bags sitting between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. What gets given up at this level is size and, usually, material weight; what stays is the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. The guide below sets out the shelf plainly, names the observed prices and identifies where it stops being good value.
What the Bottom of the Range Actually Is
The first thing worth understanding is that the sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label. These are catalogue pieces sold alongside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. What is traded away is scale and material, not standards. There is simply no large structured calfskin bag at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what you get instead is either physically smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. handbag collection That is an honest exchange rather than a compromise, which is exactly why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. It also means the shelf is a shallow one — cross $1,500 and prices rise fast through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Bags Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced
Here is the shelf as observed in 2026, listed from the cheapest entry upward. Take every number as a market observation rather than an official tariff: the brand publishes no master price list, and stockists differ. Because sizes and colourways rotate through stock, a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without having left the line. A second price appears on two entries because another size has been observed at that figure. Anything you find dramatically below these numbers is not a discount but a warning sign, and that logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Shopping by function rather than budget? Read the right-hand column first.
| Model | 2026 observed price | Format |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | The flat wallet, and the lowest-priced way in |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote in the smaller cut |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Mini tote, hand-carried |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | A zip pouch, observed in two sizes |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | The bigger Boone body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | Flat case for travel |
| Sally | $1,000 | Small bag; the first step into four figures |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Soft shoulder bag; one of the signature silhouettes |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Two tote sizes observed |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | Tote in compact form |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | The Park family’s crossbody |
| Lori | $1,350 | The shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | Crossbody bag |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent-shaped shoulder bag; official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | The structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | A top handle; the XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | The shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette |
If a Real Bag Matters More Than an Accessory
Pouches, wallets and mini formats make up half the shelf, so the question worth asking is which of these works as a daily handbag. On the observed line-up, three answers stand out. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest of them, being a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. Through a stockist, a leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690, which demonstrates how fast the material step moves you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other true handbag here, carrying one of the four silhouettes that anchor the entire catalogue. The Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200, along with the Boone pair at $900 and $950, handle the carry-everything role for less money, if a tote works for you.
If the Smallest Sensible Step Is the Goal
Plenty of buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to begin at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand for the least money the brand asks for anything. Doing the same job with slightly more presence are the Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990, both of which live inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 mark the point where a small object begins behaving like a bag. Nobody will mistake these for a Margaux, and none of them carry the resale profile of the signature shapes. What they buy is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.
Where the Money Actually Goes at This Level
It is worth knowing what the money funds under $1,500, since the answer is not the same as at the top of the range. Construction standards are shared throughout: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. Quantity and grade of material change, as does the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. Hence a pouch and a large structured top-handle can emerge from the same workshop discipline and still sit four thousand dollars apart. The points below set out the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of these is a deal-breaker, they are just what the entry shelf is.
- Less hardware comes with smaller formats, and hardware is where a lot of the cost sits on bigger bags
- Compared with structured calfskin, lighter materials are less serviceable over time
- Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — cope least well with water and wear
- Small bags hold shape less dramatically, so the structural signature is harder to read
- At every price point in the range, seasonal colours are the ones that discount hardest later
What the Entry Shelf Does Secondhand
Many buyers come to this brand because of resale, which is why the subject deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. In the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, crossing into the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Beneath the brand number sit the Half Moon shoulder at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. The 90’s Bag has been flagged separately as a riser, with reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. None of that is investment advice; it is observed market behaviour, and it is concentrated narrowly, with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holding value while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. So two of the strongest performers on record begin on or near this shelf, which is unusual for an entry tier.
A Sequence Worth Following
If this is your first approach to the range, sequence matters more than budget does. The error is to buy the cheapest available item and conclude the brand is overpriced, because a $590 wallet cannot show what a structured bag does. Better to start with function, check the silhouette against your real carry, and look at the number only after that. Buying new from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk, which is worth something at this price. If you buy secondhand, stay with the platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything far below the figures above. The sequence below leaves the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Decide the format first: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Take only the entries in that format from the table above onto your shortlist
- If you can, handle one in a boutique or stockist, as these bags photograph badly
- Opt for black or a neutral if resale is any part of your thinking
- Stay with new at this level unless the secondhand saving is truly large
- Treat anything priced in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal, not a bargain
